Navigation

Privacy policy

 

1. General 

1.1 The websites www.konzert-wien.infowww.concert-vienna.infowww.mozart-dinner-konzert-salzburg.atwww.mozart-dinner-concert-salzburg.comwww.schlosskonzerte-mirabell.atwww.salzburg-palace-concerts.com (hereafter referred to as “the Websites“) of the Salzburger Konzertgesellschaft mbH, Bucklreuthstr. 3A, 5020 Salzburg, FN 273803b as service provider, media owner and publisher (hereafter referred to as “SKG“). 

1.2. The protection and security of your personal information is very important to us. The SKG therefore stores and processes data exclusively in the sense of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 respectively the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on free movement of data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (`General Data Protection Regulation`, GDPR). You as a user agree to the data processing in the sense of this declaration. 

1.3. The websites do not automatically identify personal information. That means: Only by your active input of (for example) name, address, etc. you give SKG this data.

1.4. The website does not create any personal user profiles.

2. Stored Data 

The SKG stores and processes the following personal data: 

2.1. Data entered by the user on the website or made public by telephone, email or in person 

2.1.1. User data: All data that the user himself enters or discloses on the website as part of an order (for example, first name, last name, academic degree, address, telephone number, e-mail address, password, language, date, time, nature and extent of the booked tickets or otherwise used services, means of payment) are stored together with the used IP address by the website. The user data is used exclusively for the operation of the website as well as within the scope of the contract for the processing of the order and the optional and voluntary creation of a user profile (user account), a transfer of the data to third parties only to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract. 

2.1.2. Third party vendors: The SKG integrates partners and service providers on the site as interfaces (for example: payment providers or hotel booking platforms) in which the customer can also enter data. The SKG chooses its partners and service providers very carefully, but they are not controlled by the SKG.  The SKG accepts no liability for any damage caused by the use of your data by partners or service providers.

2.2. Automatically stored data:

2.2.2. Cookies: Cookies are small text files that the websites store on your computer in order to recognize it, which may contain information about the use of the websites. The information contained in the cookies is used to determine if you are logged in or what data you have already entered. Cookies are automatically accepted for most web browsers. By changing the settings of your browser you can avoid this. You can remove cookies stored on your PC at any time by deleting the temporary Internet files.  Specifically, cookies are not stored beyond the respective session.

2.2.3. The SKG uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (`Google`). Google Analytics uses so-called `cookies`, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the websites by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the websites is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The SKG uses IP anonymization, so your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the websites operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the websites, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a appropriate setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of the websites in their entirety. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the websites (including your anonymized IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to download and install the available browser plugin.  Google Analytics uses the following cookies: _ga (storage time 2 years), _gld (storage time 2 years)

2.2.4. Facebook und Social Media Plug-ins: the SKG allows you to share page content through social networks (namely on Facebook, Twitter and Google+).  Requirement for sharing on Facebook is the activation of the appropriate function. In this case, data is already being sent to Facebook. The data sent to Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy To share on Google+, you must enable the feature. In this case, data is already being sent to Google+. To see what data is being sent to Google+, visit https://myaccount.google.com/intro/privacy Requirement for sharing on Twitter is the activation of the appropriate function. In this case, data is already being sent to Twitter. What data will be sent to Twitter can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de We will not send any data to other social networks unless you choose the network yourself. 

2.2.5. Third Parties: the SKG uses various services which also use cookies. The cookie settings of third parties are not controlled by the SKG.  The SKG accepts no liability for damage caused by the use of your data by Facebook, Google or other third-party websites.  To prevent cookies from being set by advertisers, you can also block third-party cookies in your browser. Below you will find instructions for the most popular browsers:  Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/Cookies-von-Drittanbietern-blockieren  Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416  Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-at/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies  In Apple`s Safari, third-party cookies are blocked by default. 

2.3. The SKG does not store and use any automated data. 

2.4. Links to other Websites: The websites contains links to other websites on whose content the SKG has no influence. The SKG assumes no liability for this content. For the content and correctness of the information provided there, only the respective provider of the linked website is responsible. 

3. Right of revocation and information 

3.1 The User is entitled at any time to revoke his consent by e-mail to treske@skg.co.at. Such a revocation causes the inadmissibility of the further processing of the data of the user and therefore results in the deletion of the user profile.

3.2. Further, the user has the right to request information as to whether and which personal data of the user the operator has stored by e-mail to treske@skg.co.at.  In this case, the SKG is obliged to provide the user with the relevant information within the statutory period of one month. However, the operator is entitled to obtain a proof of identity from the user in advance 

3.3. The user is at any time entitled to delete, modify, correct or complete his personal data saved by the SKG by sending a corresponding request by e-mail to treske@skg.co.at. The SKG will also check such requests of the user within the statutory period of one month and if necessary comply.

4. Data Usage

4.1 Each user of the SKG has the right to refuse the storage of his personal data. In this case the user and his data will be deleted, unless there is a legal obligation to store the data.

5. Data Security

5.1 The SKG obliges to secure the data against unauthorized access in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG). The SKG takes measures to ensure data security i.S. of § 14 DSG 2000 and has taken extensive security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access by third parties. The SKG only stores and uses the data entered and transmitted by the user to the extent mentioned here.